All tools

Monthly salary calculator

See your take-home pay in Korea from your monthly salary, after the four social insurances and income tax, at 2026 rates.

Your details

₩

Your monthly pay before tax, including tax-free allowances.

₩

Meal allowance is tax-free up to 200,000 won a month. Add other tax-free pay too, such as a car allowance or a childcare allowance for children aged 6 or under.

Count yourself, your spouse and the dependants you claim the basic deduction for. Leave out anyone whose yearly income is over 1 million won.

Count only children included in the family number.

Income tax withholding rate

On request, your employer can withhold 80% or 120% of the tax table amount. Most people use 100%.

The National Pension income limits change from the July payment, the long-term care ratio from the November 2026 payment, and the child deduction in the tax table from March.

Other conditions

National Pension is no longer compulsory from age 60, so nothing is withheld. Turn this off if you chose to keep paying.

Under Income Tax Act art. 86, income tax under 1,000 won is not withheld. Turn this off if your payroll software does not use this rule.

Result

Monthly take-home pay2,665,440 won
Total deductions334,560 won
Monthly pay3,000,000 won
Monthly pay
3,000,000 won
National Pension4.75% of standard monthly income
133,000 won
Health insurance3.595% of taxable pay
100,660 won
Long-term care insurance13.14% of health insurance
13,220 won
Employment insurance0.9% of taxable pay
25,200 won
Income taxSimplified tax table
56,800 won
Local income tax10% of income tax
5,680 won
Total deductions
334,560 won
Monthly take-home pay
2,665,440 won
How it was calculated
  • Taxable pay = monthly pay 3,000,000 won − tax-free 200,000 won = 2,800,000 won. The insurances and the tax table both use this amount.
  • National Pension = standard monthly income 2,800,000 won × 4.75% = 133,000 won. Standard monthly income is taxable pay with amounts under 1,000 won dropped, kept between 410,000 won and 6,590,000 won.
  • Health insurance = taxable pay 2,800,000 won × 3.595% = 100,660 won. One person's share is at least 10,080 won and at most 4,591,740 won a month.
  • Long-term care = health insurance 100,660 won × (0.9448% ÷ 7.19%) = 13,220 won. Up to the October 2026 payment this ratio (about 13.14%) is used without rounding; from the November payment it is rounded to 13.14%.
  • Employment insurance = taxable pay 2,800,000 won × 0.9% = 25,200 won.
  • Income tax: in the tax table, the cell for 2,800 to under 2,810 thousand won with a family count of 1 is 56,800 won. Multiplying by 100% and dropping amounts under 10 won gives 56,800 won.
  • Local income tax = income tax 56,800 won × 10% = 5,680 won.
  • Premiums and taxes drop amounts under 10 won (National Treasury Management Act art. 47 and related rules).

Good to know

  • This shows only what the employee pays. The employer's share is in the social insurance calculator.
  • Your payslip can differ. National Pension is charged on the standard monthly income set every July, and health insurance on the reported monthly pay, which is settled each April. Income tax is worked out again in the year-end tax settlement.
  • Tax-free pay is taken off both the insurance base and the tax table wage in the same way.
  • Income tax follows the simplified tax table (Enforcement Decree of the Income Tax Act, annex 2, for withholding from 1 March 2026). The child deduction is 20,830 won for one child, 45,830 won for two, and 33,330 won more for each child from the third. For the January and February 2026 payments it was 12,500, 29,160 and 25,000 won.
  • 2026 rates: National Pension 4.75% (standard monthly income from 410,000 to 6,590,000 won; up to the June payment, 400,000 to 6,370,000 won), health insurance 3.595%, long-term care 13.14% of health insurance, employment insurance 0.9%.

This is a guide, not tax or labor advice.

More tools